XERO SEEKER's commitment to maintaining your privacy

XERO SEEKER's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to XERO SEEKER through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a Registered User, creating a XERO SEEKER Profile and submitting job applications or posting jobs ads.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Nigerian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (“Privacy Act”).This Privacy Statement has been prepared by XERO SEEKER (“XERO SEEKER”).XERO SEEKER owns and operates the website located at www.Xero Seeker.com (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Privacy Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “XERO SEEKER”, “we”, “us” and“our” includes a reference to XERO SEEKER Limited and each of XERO SEEKER's related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • ``Advertiser`` refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • ``Candidates`` refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site;
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for XERO SEEKER products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, ``users`` or ``you``, unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to;
  • ``Talent Search`` refers to a XERO SEEKER product which allows Advertisers to search, refine and connect with Candidates who maintain a XERO SEEKER Profile and have a privacy setting of Standard or Limited; and
  • ``Talent Search Connection Method`` means a method by which an Advertiser using Talent Search is able to contact a candidate by sending a Candidate a copy of a job opportunity for which the Advertiser is recruiting, (by using the ``send job`` function), or sending a Candidate a customised email about a job opportunity, (by using the ``message`` function). Advertisers who use either of these functions do not, by using those functions, receive access to any Candidate’s personal information

Collecting information on XERO SEEKER visitors

XERO SEEKER collects non-personal information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with XERO SEEKER partners to provide them with information relating to how XERO SEEKER visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.IPAddressesXERO SEEKER's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.CookiesXERO SEEKER uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your XERO SEEKER Profile, (as defined below).These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.XERO SEEKER uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist XERO SEEKER in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can ``opt out`` by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the XERO SEEKERservices.In addition to the above, where users access the XERO SEEKER mobile applications (``XERO SEEKER Apps``) we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the XERO SEEKER Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the XERO SEEKER Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling ``Limit Ad Tracking`` (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the ``Opting out of interest-based ads`` option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting XERO SEEKER and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by XERO SEEKER for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.Third Party MeasurementIn order to better understand our users, XERO SEEKERutilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to XERO SEEKER to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with XERO SEEKER, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of XERO SEEKER's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to XERO SEEKER.RegistrationBecoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Settings' on 'the Site'.XERO SEEKER may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, XERO SEEKER may use this information to create a XERO SEEKER Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this XERO SEEKER Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

Other information XERO SEEKER may collect

XERO SEEKER may also collect and use information about your job XeroSeekering needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you submit job applications). XERO SEEKER may use this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor XERO SEEKER’s offerings to your job XeroSeekering needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers.

Job Mail

Job Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. XERO SEEKER requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that XERO SEEKER can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences (or their Job Mail account) at any time by going to the 'Saved Searches' area of the Site.Users of the Site may also subscribe to Job Mail without creating a XERO SEEKER Profile and becoming a Registered User by electing to do so when searching for jobs on the Site. If you choose to subscribe to Job Mail in this manner, any personal information you provide us when creating your Job Mail subscription will be stored and used by XERO SEEKER in the same manner as if you were a Registered User. You will be able to unsubscribe from Job Mail subscriptions at any point in time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email. In order to best utiliseXERO SEEKER's services, we recommend creating a XERO SEEKER Profile (see below).

Storing resumes

Registered Users may elect to store up to 10 resumes in their 'Profile' area, and use those resumes when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the 'Profile' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by XERO SEEKER in testing or backup systems for a period of time.Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

XERO SEEKER Profile

A XERO SEEKER Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your XERO SEEKER Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your XERO SEEKER Profile at any time.Advertisers are able to search XERO SEEKER's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal XERO SEEKER Profile ('XERO SEEKER Profile') by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Candidates without XERO SEEKER Profiles will also be required to create a XERO SEEKER Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect how much of their XERO SEEKER Profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:StandardIf you elect a “Standard” privacy setting for your XERO SEEKER Profile, then:

  • except for your resume and contact details, your XERO SEEKER Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database;
  • if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your XERO SEEKER Profile, your full XERO SEEKER Profile including your resume and contact details will be emailed immediately to the relevant Advertiser;
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your XERO SEEKER Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company. LimitedIf you elect a “Limited” privacy setting for your XERO SEEKER Profile, then:
  • except for your resume and contact details, your XERO SEEKER Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database (but Advertisers cannot purchase your resume and contact details);
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your XERO SEEKER Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company.
    HiddenIf you elect a “Hidden” privacy setting for your XERO SEEKER Profile, then your XERO SEEKER Profile is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your XERO SEEKER Profile).All information provided by you when creating a XERO SEEKER Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by XERO SEEKER for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their XERO SEEKER Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.You may also elect to clear your XERO SEEKER Profile altogether. Cleared XERO SEEKER Profiles may still however be stored by XERO SEEKER in testing or backup systems for a period of time. XERO SEEKER reserves the right to disable or clear a XERO SEEKER Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).Where XERO SEEKER takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on XERO SEEKER is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have a XERO SEEKER Profile will also be required to create a XERO SEEKER Profile based on the information contained in their application - you may subsequently edit your XERO SEEKER Profile here. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the XERO SEEKER Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The XERO SEEKER Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by XERO SEEKER.

Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions you acknowledge that XERO SEEKER will provide your answers to that Advertiser and may use your answers to populate your XERO SEEKER Profile and enable Advertisers to surface that information when using Talent Search. XERO SEEKER may also use your answers to improve our products, including through improving our search and matching capabilities.By applying to a position advertised on XERO SEEKER you are requesting that XERO SEEKER pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on XERO SEEKER, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not XERO SEEKER.XERO SEEKER will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. XERO SEEKER reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.Advertisers are asked by XERO SEEKER to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of XERO SEEKER and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.Candidates have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a XERO SEEKER Profile.

Advertisers

XERO SEEKER collects the company name, business address and billing address of Advertisers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact (also referred to on the Site as the ‘administrator’). Advertisers can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case XERO SEEKER will collect the name and email address of those other users. Advertisers can change the company name or billing address by emailing accounts@Xero Seeker.com.au and can change any other details by emailing customerservice@Xero Seeker.com.au. XERO SEEKER uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

Investor Information

Users may also subscribe on Site to receive investor information about and from XERO SEEKER. In order to send you such information, XERO SEEKER collects the first and last name of such users, the company for which they work (if this information is provided to XERO SEEKER) and an email address.

Communications from XERO SEEKER

XERO SEEKER may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'XERO SEEKER News Update'. From time to time XERO SEEKER may also contact you by telephone. XERO SEEKER may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with XERO SEEKER. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from XERO SEEKER in the 'Settings' area of the Site, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.

Contractors

XERO SEEKER may also disclose your personal information to XERO SEEKER's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related Bodies Corporate

XERO SEEKER may also disclose your personal information to XERO SEEKER's related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting XERO SEEKER and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

XERO SEEKER takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. XERO SEEKER allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by XERO SEEKER. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, XERO SEEKER will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.Access to Your InformationUnless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Mail and/or submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser, XERO SEEKER does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile area of the Site. Users who are Job Mail subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from Job Mail. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that XERO SEEKER deletes any personal information held by us. Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site are also able to request their personal information directly from those Advertisers.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Nigerian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the XERO SEEKER website

XERO SEEKER welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. XERO SEEKER stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with XERO SEEKER partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.
If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Nigerian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@Xero Seeker.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to Xero Seeker further redress through the Office of the Nigerian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, XERO SEEKER may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be made available on the Site.ContactUsIf you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with XERO SEEKER, you can contact us in the following ways:Email: privacy@XeroSeeker.com.auPhone: 1300 658 700

Post: User Help Desk XERO SEEKER Limited Level 6 541 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004 Australia